Match Group repurchased 5.7M shares for $201M in Q2 2026
YTD execution: 7.3M shares at $34 average; $697M remains on authorization as of July 31
What the filing says
Match Group executed share repurchases during the second quarter and early July 2026, repurchasing 5.3 million shares for $185 million at an average price of $34.92 during the June 30 quarter, followed by an additional 0.4 million shares for $16 million at an average price of $38 between July 1 and July 31, 2026. Combined, the company repurchased 5.7 million shares for approximately $201 million during this period.
Year-to-date through June 30, 2026, Match Group repurchased 7.3 million shares at an average price of $34 per share for a total of $245 million, representing 81% of free cash flow deployment alongside $91 million in dividends and $92 million deployed toward net settlement of employee equity awards. As of July 31, 2026, $697 million in aggregate value of shares remains available under the company's share repurchase program.
The repurchases contributed to a reduction in diluted shares outstanding to 237 million as of July 31, 2026, a decrease of 12 million shares, or 5%, compared to the prior year. The specific execution mechanism (open-market, 10b5-1 plan, or other) is not disclosed in this filing.
During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, we repurchased 5.3 million shares of our common stock for $185 million at an average price of $34.92. Between July 1 and July 31, 2026, we repurchased an additional 0.4 million shares of our common stock for $16 million at an average price of $38. — Match Group, Inc. 8-K filing · View on SEC EDGAR →
What this means
Match Group's repurchase activity in Q2 and early July 2026 reflects ongoing capital return to shareholders as the company generated $527 million in free cash flow year-to-date through June 30. The deployment of 81% of free cash flow toward share repurchases, dividends, and equity award settlements demonstrates the company's capital allocation priorities during its product-led turnaround phase. With $697 million remaining under authorization and the company posting improved Adjusted EBITDA margins (39% in Q2) and positive user engagement trends at Tinder, the authorization provides capacity for continued repurchases. The 5% year-over-year reduction in diluted shares outstanding helps offset equity dilution from stock-based compensation, which totaled $62 million in Q2 2026.
Frequently asked questions
- How much did Match Group spend on repurchases in the second quarter of 2026?
- Match Group repurchased 5.3 million shares for $185 million at an average price of $34.92 during the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Additionally, between July 1-31, 2026, the company repurchased 0.4 million shares for $16 million at an average price of $38, for a combined total of approximately $201 million in this period.
- How much repurchase authorization does Match Group have remaining?
- As of July 31, 2026, $697 million in aggregate value of shares remains available under Match Group's share repurchase program. The filing does not specify the original authorization amount or date of the current program.
- What percentage of free cash flow did Match Group allocate to share repurchases in the first half of 2026?
- Year-to-date through June 30, 2026, Match Group repurchased 7.3 million shares for $245 million, which represented a portion of the $527 million in free cash flow generated. Combined with $91 million in dividends and $92 million for employee equity award settlements, total shareholder returns equated to 81% of free cash flow.
- Has Match Group's share count decreased due to these repurchases?
- Yes. Diluted shares outstanding decreased to 237 million as of July 31, 2026, down 12 million shares or 5% compared to July 31, 2025. This reduction was driven by the repurchase program, which offset equity dilution from stock-based compensation.
- What was the execution mechanism for these repurchases?
- The filing does not specify whether these repurchases were executed under Rule 10b-18 open-market purchases, a 10b5-1 plan, or another mechanism. Only the aggregate share count and dollar amounts are disclosed.
- How do these repurchases relate to Match Group's financial performance?
- The repurchases occurred as Match Group improved operational metrics—Tinder's year-over-year DAU declines narrowed to 4% in Q2 (best result in 10 quarters), and Hinge grew revenue 22% year-over-year. The company's Adjusted EBITDA margin expanded to 39%, providing increased cash flow capacity for capital return activities.