Core Natural Resources repurchased 719,904 shares at $87.54 average in Q2
Coal miner returns $68M to shareholders in second quarter; $670.8M remaining under $1B program.
What the filing says
Core Natural Resources, Inc. (NYSE: CNR) repurchased 719,904 shares of its common stock during the second quarter of 2026 at an average share price of $87.54, investing $63.0 million in the buyback. The company has now repurchased a total of 4.3 million shares, or roughly 7.9 percent of total shares outstanding at program launch, for an aggregate investment of $329.2 million at an average price of $77.04 per share.
Since the inception of its capital return program in February 2025, Core has returned approximately 80 percent of its free cash flow to stockholders via share repurchases and dividend payments, totaling $360.1 million overall. The company's capital return framework targets the return of around 75 percent of free cash flow, with the significant majority directed to share repurchases complemented by a sustaining quarterly dividend of $0.10 per share.
As of June 30, 2026, Core had $670.8 million of remaining authorization under its existing $1.0 billion share repurchase program. The company's chief financial officer signaled expectations for accelerated capital returns in the year's second half, citing strong operational execution, improved cash balance, insurance settlement proceeds, and an improving shipping outlook in the Powder River Basin.
During Q2 2026, the company invested $63.0 million to repurchase 719,904 shares of its common stock at an average share price of $87.54. — Core Natural Resources, Inc. 8-K filing · View on SEC EDGAR →
What this means
Core's $63 million Q2 buyback represents execution under its $1 billion authorization, with $670.8 million remaining. Since February 2025, the company has reduced share count by 4.3 million shares (7.9% of shares outstanding at program launch) while returning $360.1 million total to shareholders through buybacks and dividends—approximately 80% of free cash flow. The pace of buybacks reflects management's confidence in free cash generation (Q2 free cash flow was $148 million) and its stated capital return target of 75% of FCF. Further acceleration is anticipated in H2 2026 as management cited improved operational execution and insurance proceeds.
Frequently asked questions
- Why is Core accelerating share repurchases in 2026?
- Core cites world-class operational execution, strong free cash flow generation (Q2 FCF of $148 million), incremental cash proceeds from insurance settlements (including a $155 million Leer South insurance claim recovery), and an improving shipping outlook. Management expects these factors to enable acceleration of the company's 75% free cash flow capital return target.
- What is the total size of Core's share repurchase authorization?
- Core has a $1.0 billion share repurchase program. As of June 30, 2026, $670.8 million remained available for future repurchases, with $329.2 million invested through Q2 2026.
- How many shares has Core repurchased, and what is the impact on share count?
- Core has repurchased 4.3 million shares (7.9% of shares outstanding at program inception in February 2025) at an average price of $77.04 per share. Q2 alone saw 719,904 shares repurchased at $87.54 average.
- How does the buyback fit into Core's broader capital allocation strategy?
- Core targets returning approximately 75% of free cash flow to shareholders, with the significant majority directed to share repurchases and a sustaining $0.10 quarterly dividend. Since February 2025, the company has returned roughly 80% of free cash flow, totaling $360.1 million.
- What execution mechanism does Core use for its buybacks?
- The filing discloses Q2 repurchases at an average price of $87.54, consistent with Rule 10b-18 open-market purchases, though the specific mechanism is not explicitly named in this document.
- Is Core expected to continue buybacks at an accelerated pace?
- Yes. Management stated it expects 'even stronger capital returns — and an accelerated reduction in share count — in the year's second half' due to improved operational metrics, cash position, and insurance proceeds from claims settlements.