CF 8-K Filed 2026-08-05 Execution disclosure

CF Industries repurchased 2.2M shares for $245M in H1 2026

Company continues $2B authorization launched October 2025; $1.48B remains as of June 30, 2026

Shares repurchased2.2M
Avg price paid$111.36
Remaining$1.5B
MechanismNot specified

What the filing says

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. repurchased 2.2 million shares for $245 million during the first half of 2026, including 2.0 million shares for $230 million in the second quarter. The company is executing its $2 billion share repurchase program, which was commenced in October 2025 and expires in December 2029.

As of June 30, 2026, CF Industries had repurchased a cumulative 5.6 million shares for approximately $523 million since the program's inception, leaving approximately $1.48 billion in remaining authorization. The average price paid for shares repurchased in the first half of 2026 was $111.36 per share, based on the $245 million spent to acquire 2.2 million shares.

The company generated strong free cash flow of $1.82 billion over the trailing twelve-month period ended June 30, 2026, which management indicated provides capacity to continue investing in capital projects, including the Blue Point One low-carbon ammonia joint venture, while returning capital to shareholders through share repurchases and an increased quarterly dividend of $0.60 per share declared in July 2026.

Since CF Industries commenced its current $2 billion share repurchase program in October 2025, the Company has repurchased 5.6 million shares for approximately $523 million. As of June 30, 2026, approximately $1.48 billion remains under the program, which expires in December 2029. — CF Industries Holdings, Inc. 8-K filing  ·  View on SEC EDGAR →

What this means

CF Industries' execution of its $2 billion repurchase authorization reflects the company's capital allocation priorities amid strong operating cash flow. With $1.48 billion remaining and an expiration date of December 2029, the program represents a multi-year commitment to shareholder returns. At the first-half pace, the company has deployed roughly 26% of the authorization over nine months. The share count reduction—combined with the 20% dividend increase—indicates confidence in cash generation, though repurchase activity may fluctuate with commodity pricing and working capital needs tied to nitrogen market volatility and the Blue Point One joint venture capital requirements.

Frequently asked questions

What is the status of CF Industries' share repurchase program?
CF Industries has a $2 billion repurchase authorization that commenced in October 2025 and expires in December 2029. As of June 30, 2026, the company had repurchased 5.6 million shares for $523 million, with $1.48 billion remaining available.
How many shares did CF Industries repurchase in the first half of 2026?
The company repurchased 2.2 million shares for $245 million in the first half, including 2.0 million shares for $230 million during the second quarter alone, at an average price of approximately $111.36 per share.
What cash resources is CF Industries using to fund buybacks?
The company generated $1.82 billion in free cash flow over the trailing twelve-month period ended June 30, 2026. Management stated this strong cash generation enables the company to invest in capital projects, including the Blue Point One joint venture, while returning capital through both buybacks and dividends.
Did CF Industries make any other capital allocation changes?
Yes. In July 2026, the Board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.60 per share, a 20% increase from the prior quarterly dividend, demonstrating confidence in the company's financial strength and cash generation capabilities.
How does the buyback relate to the company's strategic investments?
CF Industries is balancing buybacks with capital expenditure of approximately $950 million in 2026 (excluding Blue Point One partner-funded portions) and the Blue Point One low-carbon ammonia facility. The company stated it will continue to invest in high-return initiatives while returning capital to shareholders.
Is the repurchase mechanism disclosed?
The filing does not specify the execution mechanism used for the repurchases (e.g., Rule 10b-18 open-market purchases, Rule 10b5-1 plan, or other method). Investors can contact the company's investor relations department for additional details.
execution industrial-chemicals nitrogen-fertilizer trailing-twelve-month-fcf capital-allocation
Source. This editorial summary is based on the SEC filing linked above. BuybackStocks aggregates and editorializes publicly available SEC EDGAR filings. Not investment advice. Past authorization announcements do not guarantee future repurchase activity or share price performance. See our full disclosures policy.