BlueLinx repurchased $2.0M stock in Q2 2026 under existing authorization
Company completes open-market purchases with $53.7M remaining under two active programs authorized in 2023 and 2025.
What the filing says
BlueLinx Holdings Inc. (NYSE: BXC) repurchased approximately $2.0 million of its common stock during the fiscal second quarter ended July 4, 2026, through open-market transactions under its existing share-repurchase programs. The company did not announce a new authorization in this filing; rather, it reported execution under previously authorized programs.
As of quarter-end July 4, 2026, BlueLinx had $3.7 million remaining under its October 2023 $100 million authorization and an additional $50 million from a July 2025 authorization, for a combined total of $53.7 million in remaining repurchase capacity. The filing discloses execution via open-market purchases under what is commonly referred to as Rule 10b-18 trading programs, though the specific mechanism is not explicitly named in the text.
The repurchase activity reflects the company's disciplined capital-allocation strategy amid improved liquidity and profitability. BlueLinx generated $8.8 million in free cash flow during Q2 2026 and maintained $655 million in available liquidity at quarter-end, comprising $318 million in cash and $337 million of undrawn revolving credit capacity. The company's net leverage ratio, excluding real property finance leases, stood at 0.6x, providing financial flexibility for both debt service and shareholder returns.
During second quarter 2026, we repurchased approximately $2.0 million of the Company's common stock through open market transactions under our previous $100 million share repurchase program announced in October 2023. At quarter-end, we had $3.7 million remaining under this authorization and an additional $50 million from our more recent authorization announced in July 2025, for a total of $53.7 million. — BlueLinx Holdings Inc. 8-K filing · View on SEC EDGAR →
What this means
BlueLinx executed $2.0 million in share repurchases during Q2 2026, reducing share count modestly while maintaining substantial financial flexibility. The company has $53.7 million in combined remaining authorization across two programs, providing runway for future opportunistic buybacks. With net leverage of 0.6x (excluding real property finance leases) and $318 million in cash, the company can balance shareholder returns with debt service and reinvestment. The buyback rate remains conservative relative to the company's $814 million quarterly revenue, suggesting management's focus on maintaining balance-sheet strength while returning modest cash to shareholders.
Frequently asked questions
- How much stock did BlueLinx repurchase in Q2 2026?
- BlueLinx repurchased approximately $2.0 million of its common stock during the second quarter ended July 4, 2026, through open-market transactions. The filing does not disclose the number of shares repurchased or the average price paid per share.
- How much repurchase authorization remains?
- As of July 4, 2026, BlueLinx had $53.7 million in combined remaining authorization across two programs: $3.7 million under its October 2023 $100 million authorization and $50 million from its July 2025 authorization. This provides the company flexibility for future opportunistic repurchases.
- What is BlueLinx's financial position to support buybacks?
- BlueLinx maintains strong liquidity of $655 million, including $318 million in cash and $337 million of undrawn revolving credit. The company's net leverage ratio excluding real property finance leases was 0.6x at quarter-end, indicating conservative leverage and financial flexibility for capital allocation.
- How does BlueLinx execute its share repurchases?
- BlueLinx executes repurchases through open-market transactions, which are typically conducted under Rule 10b-18 safe harbors. The company did not announce an accelerated share repurchase or other structured program in this filing.
- Does this filing announce a new buyback authorization?
- No. This 8-K reports execution activity under previously authorized programs. The company announced two separate authorizations in prior years (October 2023 for $100 million and July 2025 for $50 million), and this filing reports repurchase activity under those existing authorizations.
- What was the context for BlueLinx's Q2 2026 results?
- BlueLinx reported Q2 2026 net sales of $814 million (up 4.4% year-over-year), net income of $6.4 million ($0.81 diluted EPS), and Adjusted EBITDA of $36 million (4.4% margin). The company generated $8.8 million in free cash flow and improved gross margins by 190 basis points, reflecting operational execution and the benefit of an import duty-related item.